Terms and Conditions of use and Data Privacy Statement

 

These terms and conditions

(“Terms of Condistions of  use”) govern your order and purchase of any Goods through this Website . By submitting your order on this Website, you agree to accept these Terms and conditions of use and Data Privacy Statement and to be legally bound by them. If you do not wish to accept these Terms and conditions, please do not submit any order through this Website.
Kelvin Electric may amend these Terms and conditions from time to time and such amendment shall be deemed to be effective between you and us from such time as we post the amended Terms and conditions of use and Data Privacy Statement on the Website. Accordingly, you are advised to check these Terms each time you wish to order Goods on the Website to ensure you are aware of and understand the terms which will apply at that time.
Kelvin Electric attempts to be as accurate as possible in relation to the information and content on the Website. However, Kelvin Electric, to the maximum extent permitted by law, does not warrant or guarantee that the information and content on the Website is accurate, complete, up-to-date or error-free.

Disclaimer of Warranties

You expressly understand and agree :
Your use of the Website is at your own risk. To the extent permitted by law, Kelvin Electric expressly disclaims any responsibility, representation or warranty ( explicit and implicit ):
A. in relation to the quality, operation, use, accuracy, or timeliness of, or the fitness or use for any purpose of, the Website or the Information;
B. in relation to any goods or services accessed, offered or obtained through the Website or pursuant to the Information;
C. that any access to the Website or the Information will be uninterrupted or error free or that the Information does not contain any viruses, or contaminating or destructive properties;
D. that the Information will not be objectionable or offensive to the User or any other person;
E. or for any error, omission or misstatement in or arising from the Information.

Limitation of Liability

You expressly understand and agree that to the extent permitted by law, Kelvin Electric shall not be liable to the User or any other person whether in tort, contract, statute or otherwise (including without limitation for negligence, breach of contract, defamation, or intellectual property right infringement) for:
A. any direct loss;
B. any consequential, indirect, incidental, special or exemplary loss (including without limitation loss of revenue or profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses); and
C. the User's liability to any other person, which is suffered or incurred by the User or any other person arising under or in any way out of the Information or the use of the Website.

Provision of Service & Data

All services offered on the Website ("Services") shall, unless explicitly stated otherwise, be subject to these terms and conditions. You understand and agree that Kelvin Electric assumes no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, mis-delivery or failure of the provision of any Services.
You understand that the technical processing and transmission of the Services may involve :
A. transmissions over various networks; and
B. changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.
Kelvin Electric shall, accordingly, in no circumstances, be liable for any failure of any Services in whole or in part or for your inability to gain access in whole or in part to such Services due to the delay or failure of any communication networks or any party providing such access.

Online Payment Terms and conditions

A. KelvinElectric.com ("Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd") offers you online payment thought credit card (VISA/MASTER) and PayPal.
B. It's secure to pay online in kelvinelectric.com.You will be referred to the secured payment platform of "PayPal" where all the credit card information will be encrypted with 128bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Remarks: kelvinelectric.com servers do not process or store any credit card information.
C. If there is no response from the payment windows after being waiting for long, it may indicate that problem occurs in the transaction. As payment is processed in the payment platform of PayPal and Bank’s server, we suggest you to call the card issuing bank or organization directly to confirm the payment status. You may also call our Customer Services Hotline: 2421 1210.
D. Bank will debit your credit card account once the payment is confirmed.
E. After payment is successfully process, you are require to print out the receipt provide from "PayPal" as official receipt.
F. By using the online payment, you agree to allow "PayPal" to debit the full amount of this transaction from Your credit card or PayPal account balance, which is non-refundable.
G. The company will not be liable for any loss directly or indirectly caused by using online payment service provide by "PayPal".

The Privacy Statement of Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd.  

The policy of Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "KELVINELECTRIC") is fully complied with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong SAR to protect your personal and data privacy. In order to ensure you feel confident to supply personal information ("Data") as requested when using our website, the notice about KELVINELECTRIC's practices are provided.

The Personal Data We Request 

We request information ("Data") in several areas of our website, including but not limited to, when you:
-Register as a user of our online shop Member;
-Complete the Warranty Registration process for your KELVINELECTRIC product online;
-Use our online services such as Online Shopping, e-news subscription and so on;
-Submit enquiries;
-Participate in our special marketing programs.

Use of Personal Data for provide product information and promotional offers:-

I understand that in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd, any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to Kelvin Electric group in connection with the operation of the business will continue using channels such as mail, e-mail, telephone, SMS and digital message with my personal information (including my name and contact information) in order to keep me informed of the latest products and services.

I understand that from time to time, it is necessary for members to supply Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd. with data in connection with the privilege(s) and services. Failure to supply such data may result in Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd. being unable to provide the redemption services. Accordingly, I agree that all information provided by me in this application form may be used and/or disclosed for such purposes and to such people (whether in or outside Hong Kong) as may be in accordance with Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd's policies on use and/or disclosure of personal data as set out in statements, circulars, notices or terms and conditions made available by Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd. to its members from time to time, and that the same shall be made available to me upon request.

 

Third Party Links

This website may links to other Internet sites. This means we may provide this information to third parties. However, this information will never identify any single user in particular. We will never share or use the Data you provided online in the way of unrelated purpose to above mentioned. Also, other sites may have different privacy & data collection practices. Once you leave this website, there is no obligation for KELVINELECTRIC to take any responsibility.

 

Changes to Privacy Statement 

KELVINELECTRIC may revise the privacy statement form time to time. We will post our new statement on this page once we have revised our privacy statement to ensure that you are always informed of the way we collect and use the Data.    How to Contact Us  If you have any queries concerning our privacy policy, you may email us at info@kelvinelectric.com or write to :

Kelvin Electric Trading Co., Ltd.
Unit G, 2/F., Superluck Industrial Centre (Phase 2),
No 57 Sha Tsui Road, Tsuen Wan, N.T.


Cart  

No products

HK$ 0.00 Shipping
HK$ 0.00 Total

Check out

PayPal